Students isolating or shielding can access the work set for them on our Remote Learning webpage (under the Student Tab)

Clubs and Activities

Extra Curricular Clubs and Activities

Autumn Term 2021

A list of clubs for this term is now available and listed below - a pdf version is also available to download HERE.

For more information about each club or activity, students should talk to a member of staff from the department organising the session or from students’ subject tutors.

The majority of clubs start or week commencing 13th September or have already started, unless an alternative start date is listed. In these instances, a sign-up list may already be open.

A number of clubs do not have a sign-up process and students can just turn up on the day, although regular attendance is requested; Sign-up requirements are also listed.

Students – please ensure that your parents/carers are always aware that you intend to attend a club on a specific day and when to expect you home, so that they are not unduly concerned when you do not arrive home at your usual time.

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
L
U
N
C
H
Drama Fun Club
All Year Groups
1.15 – 1.45      Room H2
Turn up and participate
‘Chapter Chats’ Book Club
All Year Groups
1.20 - 1:50      Library G7
Turn up and participate
Chess Club – STEM
& other Board Games

All Year Groups
1.20 - 1:50      Room B19
Turn up and participate
Music – Percussion Club
All Year Groups
1.20 - 1:50      Music Dept.
Sign up with Mr Bowyer
A
F
T
E
R

S
C
H
O
O
L
Homework Club
For those requiring additional support
All year groups
3.15 – 3.45  
Inclusion Hub
Homework Club
For those requiring additional support
All year groups
3.15 – 3.45  
Inclusion Hub
Homework Club
For those requiring additional support
All year groups
3.15 – 3.45  
Inclusion Hub
Homework Club
For those requiring additional support
All year groups
3.15 – 3.45  
Inclusion Hub
Musical Theatre Club
Year 11 (by invitation)
3.15 – 4.30      Rooms J2
Textiles Coursework Support
Years 10 & 11
3.10 – 4.30      Room A13
Textiles Coursework Support
Years 10 & 11
3.10 – 4.30      Room A13
Textiles Coursework Support
Years 10 & 11
3.10 – 4.30      Room A13
Basketball Club
All Years
3.20 – 4.20     School Gym
Textiles Coursework Support
Years 10 & 11
3.10 – 4.30      Room A13
Netball Club (Indoors)
All Year Groups
3.20 – 4.20    School Gym
Girls Football Club
All Years
3.25 – 4.25   School Field
Rugby Club
Years 7 and 8
3.20 – 4.20   School Field
Astronomy Club - STEM
Years 7 to 9
3.15 – 4.15     Room B15
Turn up and participate
Swimming Club
Beginners

All Years
3.20 – 4.20     School Pool
Sign-up Required
Swimming Club
Advanced

All Years
3.20 – 4.20     School Pool
Sign-up Required
Drama Club
Years 7, 8 & 9
3.15 – 4.15   Room H2
More info from any Drama Teacher
Fitness Suite
Free Training

Years 7 & 8
3.20 – 4.20   Fitness Suite
Fitness Suite
Free Training

Years 9, 10 & 11
3.20 – 4.20   Fitness Suite
Eco Club
All Year Groups
3.15 – 4.00    G-Block
By Invitation Only
GCSE Spanish Revision
Year 11
3.15 – 4.15   Room G2
Photography Club
Years 7 & 8
3.10 – 4.00      Rooms A6
Turn up and participate
 
Drama Intervention KS4
Years 9, 10 & 11
3.30 – 4.30     Room H4
Sign up with Mrs Lawrie
English Literature Booster
Year 10        3.20 – 4.20
Rooms F6 & F14
Turn up and participate
Further Maths (GCSE)
Years 9 & 10 - Invite Only
3.10 – 4.25
Year 9 - Room B19
Year 10 - Room B15
Social Skills Club
All Year Groups
3.15 – 3.45
Room G07 (Library)
By Invitation Only
Spanish Film Club
Years 7, 8 and 9
3.20 – 4.20   Room G6
Sign-up at the Languages office (next to G03)
Spanish Study Support
Years 7 to 9
3.20 – 4.20   Room G6
Drop in when help required
Product Design Coursework
Year 10
3.15 – 4.00     Room A07
F24 Racing Car Team – STEM
Years 7 to 11
3.20 – 4.30      Room A11 
Sign-up with Mr Binczyk or Mr Manning (Science)
GCSE Spanish Revision
Year 11
3.10 – 4.00   Room G3
See Mrs Rubio-Weston for details (Languages)
Taskmaster – STEM
Years 7 and 8
3.20 – 4.00      Room D5
Turn up and participate
School Choir
All Year Groups
3.15 – 4.15      Music Dept.
Sign up with any Music Teacher
Maths GCSE Drop-In Revision
Years 11
3.10 – 4.10     B-Block Rooms
Musical Theatre/Commercial Dance Club
Years 7 to 11
3.30 – 4.30      Rooms J2
Sign up with Mrs Tucker (Dance)
GCSE Art Intervention and Coursework Support
Years 10 to 11
3.15 – 5.00      Room A2
Sign-up with Miss Dominey (Art)
Drama Intervention KS4
Years 9, 10 & 11
3.30 – 4.30
Room H4
Sign up with Mrs Lawrie (Drama)
Art Coursework Support
Years 10 & 11
3.15 – 4.30      Rooms A5
Sign-up with Mrs Gately (Art)
Food and Nutrition GCSE Coursework Clinic
Year 10 & 11  
3.30 – 4.30
Room A3 (RWI/LBU)
Technical Dance Club
(Contemporary/Ballet)
Years 7 to 11
3.30 – 4.30      Rooms J2
Sign up with Mrs Tucker (Dance)
Art Club
Years 7 & 8
3.15 – 4.15      Room A4 
Turn up and participate
Music - Bands Practice
All Year Groups
3.30 – 4.30 Music Dept.
Sign up with any Music Teacher
Product Design Coursework
Year 10
3.15 – 4.00     Room A07
Chess Club – STEM
& other Board Games

All Year Groups
3:15 - 4:15      Room B19
Turn up and participate

Face Coverings

In line with the national guidance, students, staff and any visitors to school are currently required to wear a face covering, unless exempt, in all communal areas or public spaces on the school site; this also applies to students travelling on public transport and for parents when attending any meetings in school.
For more information - Click Here

Covid-19 Testing

IMPORTANT: Please ensure that your child continues to test at home twice weekly on Wednesday and Sunday using the Lateral Flow Device tests they are given by their form tutors.

If you have run out of LFD tests you can collect a box from reception between 9am-3pm.

Remember to log all results on the Test Register and Government websites;
any Positive cases should be reported the school.
We need to keep working together to keep each other safe.
For more detailed information - Click Here