Extra - Curricular Activities & Clubs

Sping Term 2019 - Half-Term 1

Alongside the main curriculum subjects we are proud to offer our students a wide and varied choice of activities and clubs in which they can participate both at lunchtime and after school. We encourage all of our students to make full use of the opportunity to learn additional skills and knowledge through their participation in activities that interest them. Below is a list of all the activities we have on offer, along with which year groups they are aimed at and the room number where they take place. For more information about each club or activity, students should talk to a member of staff from the department organising the session.

In addition, the Year 11 Revision 2019/20 - Two Week Timetable is available HERE

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
A
M
Library Open
8.00 - 8.45
Library Open
8.00 - 8.45
Library Open
8.00 - 8.45
Library Open
8.00 - 8.45
Library Open
8.00 - 8.45
Clouds Breakfast Club
Toast & Various Spreads
8.00 – 8.45
Clouds Breakfast Club
Toast & Various Spreads
8.00 – 8.45
Clouds Breakfast Club
Toast & Various Spreads
8.00 – 8.45
Clouds Breakfast Club
Toast & Various Spreads
8.00 – 8.45
Clouds Breakfast Club
Toast & Various Spreads
8.00 – 8.45
L
U
N
C
H
T
I
M
E
Library Open Library Open
Library Open Library Open Library Open
Band Rehearsal & Individual Music Practice
By Appointment Only
Band Rehearsal & Individual Music Practice
By Appointment Only
Band Rehearsal & Individual Music Practice
By Appointment Only
Band Rehearsal & Individual Music Practice
By Appointment Only
Band Rehearsal & Individual Music Practice
By Appointment Only
Pride Club
All Years Room A5
Key Stage 3 – Book Club
Years 7 & 8 Room F14
    Pride Club
All Years Room A5
A
F
T
E
R

S
C
H
O
O
L
Band Rehearsal & Individual Music Practice
By Appointment Only
Band Rehearsal & Individual Music Practice
By Appointment Only
Band Rehearsal & Individual Music Practice
By Appointment Only
Band Rehearsal & Individual Music Practice
By Appointment Only
Band Rehearsal & Individual Music Practice
By Appointment Only
Fitness Club
All Years
3.30 – 4.20 Fitness Suite
Basketball Club
All Years – Boys & Girls
3.20 – 4.20 School Gym
Girls Football Club
All Years
3.20 – 4.20 School Field
Sports Leadership
(By Invitation)
3.20 – 4.20 PE Dept.
Textiles Coursework Support - Years 9 to 13
3.10 – 4.30 Room A16
Homework Club
All Years
3.20 - 4.10 Inclusion Hub
Netball Club
All Years
3.20 – 4.20 Netball Courts
Table Tennis Club
All Years
3.20 – 4.20 School Gym
Swimming Club
Year 7 & 8
3.20 – 4.20 School Pool
BTEC Art & Design
Year 12 & 13
3.10 – 4.00 Room A13
Handwriting Support
All Years
3.20 - 4.10 Inclusion Hub
Boys Rugby Club
All Years
3.20 – 4.20 School Field
Climbing Club
All Years
3.20 – 4.20 School Gym
Inclusion Games Club
All Years
3.20 – 4.10 Inclusion Hub
Key Stage 3 Drama Club
Years 7 & 8
3.10 – 4.00 Room J2
A-Level Religious Education - Drop In
3.20 – 4.30 Room G4
TED Ed Club
All Years
3.15 – 4.30 Rooms F11
Swimming Academy
(Invitation Only)
3.20 – 4.20 School Pool
Confidence Club
(by Invitation)
3.15 – 3.45   Room G8
A-Level Chemistry
Year 13
3.30 – 4.30 Room D17
BTEC Media Coursework Catch-up Years 10 & 11
3.15 – 4.30 Room A9
Food & Nutrition GCSE
Coursework Clinic
Year 9 & 11
3.15 – 4.15 Room A4
Homework Club
All Years
3.20 - 4.10 Inclusion Hub
Further Maths (GCSE)
Years 9 - By Invite Only
3.15 – 4.15 Room B5
Chess Club
Years 7 to 9
3.20 - 4.15 Room B18
KS3 Reading Intervention
Years 7 & 8
(Invitation Only)
3.15 – 3.45 Room G8
Textiles Coursework Support
Years 9 to 13
3.10 – 4.30 Room A16
Food & Nutrition GCSE
Coursework Clinic
Year 9 & 11
3.15 – 4.15 Room A4
A-Level Maths
Year 12/13
3.10 – 4.10 Room B7
Warhammer Club
Years 7 to 9
3.20 - 4.15 Room B18
  Drama Coursework Support
Years 10 & 11
3.10 – 4.30 Room J5
BTEC Art & Design
Year 10 and 11
3.10 – 4.00
Room A11/A12
CCHS Music School
Peripatetic Lessons
3.30 – 6.00 Music Dept.
 
  Art Coursework Support
Years 9 to 13
3.15 – 5.00 Room A6/A7
Art Coursework Support
Years 9 to 13
3.15 – 5.00 Room A6/A7
   
  Art & Photography Support
Years 10 & 11
3.15 – 4.30 Rooms A5
Art & Photography Support
Years 10 & 11
3.15 – 4.30 Rooms A5
   
  Art Club
Years 7 & 8
3.15 – 4.15 Art Foyer
English Literature 7-Up
Year 10
3.20 – 4.15 Room F15
   
  Further Maths (GCSE)
Years 10 - By Invite Only
3.15 – 4.15 Room B19
A Level Biology Support
Year 12 & 13
3.30 – 4.30 Room D17
   
  STEM Racing Car Club
Years 9 to 11
3.30 – 4.30 Room A2
Childcare Coursework Support - Years 9 to 11
3.20 – 4.20 Room H02
   
  STEM Club – Zoo Project
Years 7 & 8
3.20 – 4.00 Room D5
ECO Club
All Years
3.15 – 4.00 Room G14
   
  STEM Robotics Club
Years 7 and 8 (Starts after October Half-Term)
STEM Astronomy Club
All Years
(Starts after Half-Term)
   
  Confidence Club
(by Invitation)
3.15 – 3.45 Room G8
Affinity Voices Choir
All Year Groups
3.10 – 4.30 Room H8
   
  Battle of the Bands – Band Tuition - All Year Groups
3.20 – 5.00 Music Dept.
CCHS Music School
Peripatetic Lessons
3.30 - 6.00 Music Dept.
   
    Battle of the Bands – Band Tuition - All Year Groups
3.20 – 5.00 Music Dept.