Extra - Curricular Activities & Clubs

Autumn Term 2018

Alongside the main curriculum subjects we are proud to offer our students a wide and varied choice of activities and clubs in which they can participate both at lunchtime and after school. We encourage all of our students to make full use of the opportunity to learn additional skills and knowledge through their participation in activities that interest them. Below is a list of all the activities we have on offer, along with which year groups they are aimed at and the room number where they take place. For more information about each club or activity, students should talk to a member of staff from the department organising the session.

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
L
U
N
C
H
T
I
M
E
Library Open Library Open
inc. Reader 2 Leader
"Chapter Chats"
Library Open Library Open Library Open
Band Rehearsal & Individual Music Practice
By Appointment Only
Band Rehearsal & Individual Music Practice
By Appointment Only
Band Rehearsal & Individual Music Practice
By Appointment Only
Band Rehearsal & Individual Music Practice
By Appointment Only
Band Rehearsal & Individual Music Practice
By Appointment Only
  LGBTQ Club
Years 7,8 & 9 Room A8
LGBTQ Club
Years 10 & 11 Room A8
LGBTQ Club
Years 7,8 & 9 Room A8
 
  Boys Basketball Club
Years 8 & 9 Gym
Boys Basketball Club
Year 7 Gym
Boys Basketball Club
Years 10 & 11 Gym
Girls Basketball Club
All Years Gym
    Business Catch-Up
Sixth Form
12.20 - 3.05 Room J6
Business Catch-Up
Sixth Form
12.20 - 3.05 Room J6
Business Catch-Up
Years 9 & 10
1.00 - 1.55 Room J5
    A-Level Drama Monologue 6th Form
Drama Dept.
   
A
F
T
E
R

S
C
H
O
O
L
Band Rehearsal & Individual Music Practice
By Appointment Only
Band Rehearsal & Individual Music Practice
By Appointment Only
Band Rehearsal & Individual Music Practice
By Appointment Only
Band Rehearsal & Individual Music Practice
By Appointment Only
Band Rehearsal & Individual Music Practice
By Appointment Only
Year 9 Boys Football
3.20 - 4.20
School Field
Year 11 Boys Football
3.20 - 4.20
School Field
Years 7 & 8 Boys Football
3.20 - 4.20
School Field
Year 7 Rugby Football
3.20 - 4.20
School Field
Year 10 Boys Football
3.20 - 4.20
School Field
Homework Club
All Years
3.20 - 4.10 Inclusion Hub
Netball Club - All Years
3.20 - 4.20
School Field
Swimming Club
Years 7 & 8
3.20 - 4.20 School Pool
Girls U13 Football
(Invite only)
3.20 - 4.20 Field
Textiles Coursework
Years 9 to 13
3.10 - 4.20 Room A16
Handwriting Support
All Years
3.20 - 4.10 Inclusion Hub
Basketball Club
Years 7 to 9 Boys & Girls
3.20 - 4.20 Gym
Homework Club
3.20 - 4.10 Inclusion Hub
Girls U16 Football
(Invite only)
3.20 - 4.20 Field
Art Coursework Support
Years 9 to 11
3.15 - 4.15 Room A7
GCSE Geography Drop In
Year 11 - 3.20 - 4.00
Humanities Dept
GCSE Geography Drop In
Year 11 - 3.20 - 4.00
Humanities Dept
GCSE Geography Drop In
Year 11 - 3.20 - 4.00
Humanities Dept
GCSE Geography Drop In
Year 11 - 3.20 - 4.00
Humanities Dept
GCSE Geography Drop In
Year 11 - 3.20 - 4.00
Humanities Dept
GCSE History Drop In
Year 11 - 3.20 - 4.00
Humanities Dept
GCSE History Drop In
Year 11 - 3.20 - 4.00
Humanities Dept
GCSE History Drop In
Year 11 - 3.20 - 4.00
Humanities Dept
GCSE History Drop In
Year 11 - 3.20 - 4.00
Humanities Dept
GCSE History Drop In
Year 11 - 3.20 - 4.00
Humanities Dept
GCSE Maths Revision
Years 10/11 - to Grade 7
3.15 - 4.15 Room B9
Media Coursework
Years 10 + 11
3.15 - 4.30 Room A9
A-Level Biology
Study Support - Year 13
3.30 - 4.30 Room D17
Nurture Group
All Years
3.20 - 4.10 Inclusion Hub
 
Photography Coursework
Year 10 + Sixth Form
3.10 - 5.00 Room A5
Food & Nutrition
Coursework Support
Year 11
3.15–4.15 Room A4/A10
Food & Nutrition
Coursework Support
Year 11
3.15–4.15 Room A4/A10
Affinity Voices
School Choir
All Years
3.10 - 4.30 Room H8
 
  Product Design - Year 11
3.10 - 4.30
Room A14
Product Design
Sixth Form
3.10 - 4.30 Room A13
Product Design - Year 11
3.10 - 4.30
Room A11/A14
 
  Textiles Coursework Support
Years 9 to 13
3.10 - 4.30 Room A16
Textiles Coursework Support
Years 9 to 13
3.10 - 4.30 Room A16
Child Care Coursework Support
Years 9 to 11
3.20 - 4.30 Room H2
 
  Bar Mock Trial Training
Yrs 10 to 13 Invite Only
3.15 - 4.15 Room F14
STEM Robotics Club
Year 7 & 8
3.20 - 4.15 Room D6
(Starts after Half-term)
Key Stage 3 Dance Club
Year 7 & 8 - Boys & Girls
3.10 - 4.15 Room J1
 
  Art Coursework Support
Years 9 to 13
3.15 – 4.30 Room A6
Art Coursework Support
Years 9 to 13
3.15 – 4.30 Room A6
CCHS Music School
Peripatetic Lessons
3.30 - 7.00 Music Dept.
 
  Drama Coursework
Years 10 & 11
3.10 - 4.30 Room H4
Art & Photogrpahy Support - Years 10 & 11
3.15 – 4.30 Room A6
   
  Devised Drama Support
Year 11
3.10 - 4.20 Room H3
CCHS Musical Rehearsals
Les Miserables Cast
3.30 - 5.00 Drama Dept.
   
  CCHS Boys Dance Club
All Years
3.20 - 4.00 Room J1
GCSE Maths Revision
Years 10/11 to Grade 3/4
3.15 - 4.15 Room B18
   
  CCHS Dance Company
All Years (by Invite)
3.20 - 4.00 Room J2
GCSE Maths Revision
Years 10/11 to Grade 5 3.15 - 4.15 Room B17
   
  Dance Coursework Support - Year 11
3.20 - 4.00 Room J3
Chess Club
Years 7 to 9
3.20 - 4.15 Room B19
   
  GCSE Maths Revision
Years 10/11 to Grade 4/5
3.15 - 4.15 Room B19
Warhammer Club
Years 7 to 9
3.20 - 4.15 Room B19
   
  Computer Science Club
Years 7 & 8
3.20 - 4.20 Room B12
Computer Science
Year 11 Revision
3.15 - 4.15 Room B2
   
  STEM Racing Car Club
Years 9 to 11
3.30 - 4.30 Room A12
Photogrpahy Coursework
Sixth Form & Year 10
3.10 - 5.00 Room A5
   
  GCSE Religious Education
Year 11 Drop-In
3.20 - 4.30 Room G12
GCSE French Revision Years 10/11
3.10 - 4.00 Room H1
   
  GCSE Spanish Revision
Year 10 & 11
3.10 - 4.10 Room G1/ G2
GCSE Spanish Revision Years 10/11
3.10 - 4.00 Rooms G1 /G7
   
    CCHS Music School
Peripatetic Lessons
3.30 - 7.00 Music Dept.